2017 Schedule


sf06This is the tentative 2017 Schedule. Watch for more to come!

Sunday, June 25
7:30 AM – Judges Breakfast – Restaurant
7:30 AM – Image Committee Meets – Ibiza
9:00 AM – Image Judging – Americas Ballroom 1 and 2
9:00 AM – Registration Desk Opens – Convention Center
10:00 AM – Image Competition Boot Camp – Mark McCall – Vigo
11:00 AM – Deadline for Hand Carried Print Cases for Competition – Ibiza
Noon –  Lunch Break
1:30 PM  Judging Resumes
2:00 PM – Image Competition Boot Camp Resumes – Vigo
5:00 PM – Registration Desk Closes
6:00 PM – Family Fun Night Picnic – Sponsored by the Vendors at the Lakeside Villa
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM – Meet the Vendors – Convention Center
7:30 PM – Image Committee Meets – Ibiza
10:00 PM – Midnight: TPPA Poolside at the Mediterranean Pool

Monday, June 26

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Volume Photography:  You Can Do It!” – Phyllis Kuykendall presented by WHCC – Americas Ballroom 1
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Airborne Over Texas” – Justin Moore  – Americas Ballroom 3
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Underwater Photography” – Larry Peters – Poolside
8:30 AM Registration Desk Opens – Convention Center
9:15AM – Noon “KidsFest” Games, Arts and Crafts for Ages 4-11 – TPPA Lakeside Villa
9:30 AM – Noon “The Fine Art of the Family Portrait” – Bert Behnke presented by WHCC and Koy Labs – Americas Ballroom 1
9:30 AM – Noon CPP Review Class – Cris Duncan – Americas Ballroom 3
12:00 PM Lunch
1:30 PM – 5:30 PM CPP Review Class Resumes – Americas Ballroom 3
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM “Light It The Güd Way”Phaneendra Gudapati – Americas Ballroom 1
3:00 PM – Registration Desk Closes
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM “The Santa Experience” – Chris Smith presented by Full Color – Americas Ballroom 2
6:30 PM TPPA Family Fish Fry – Villa
10:00 PM – Midnight: TPPA Poolside at the Mediterranean Pool

Tuesday, June 27
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Volume Photography: You Can Do It!” – Phyllis Kuykendall presented by WHCC – Americas Ballroom 1
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Airborne Over Texas” -Justin Moore – Americas Ballroom 3
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Underwater Photography” – Larry Peters – Poolside
8:00 AM TPPA Annual Golf Scramble
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CPP Exam – Vigo
8:00 AM Past President’s Breakfast – Restaurant
9:00 AM Registration Desk Opens – Convention Center
9:15AM – Noon  “KidsFest” Games, Arts and Crafts for Ages 4-11 – TPPA Lakeside Villa
9:30 AM Past President’s Spouse Breakfast – Restaurant
9:30 AM – Noon Weddings Made Easy – Mark McCall – Americas Ballroom 1
9:30 AM – Noon  The Path to the Merit – Larry Lourcey presented by WHCC – Americas Ballroom 3
12:00 PM – Registration Desk Closes
12:00 PM Lunch
12:00 PM TPPA Board of Directors Lunch and Meeting – Cannes
1:30 PM General Membership Meeting – Americas Ballroom 1
2:00 PM Image Committee Meets – Ibiza
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM “Extracting and Compositing – You Got This!” – Randy Pollard presented by Miller’s – Americas Ballroom 1
6:00 PM Group Photo – Convention Center Lobby
6:15 PM Awards Dinner Buffet
7:00 PM Awards Presentation – Americas Ballroom 2 and 3
9:00 PM Print Case Pick Up – Ibiza
10:00 PM – Midnight: TPPA Poolside at the Mediterranean Pool

Wednesday, June 28
8:00 AM Pick up Print Cases – Ibiza
8:30 AM – Noon “Seniors” – Kirk Voclain presented by H&H Color Lab – Americas Ballroom 1
12:00 PM End of Event

Copyright © Dandelion by Pexeto