2018 Schedule


sf06This is the tentative 2018 Schedule. Watch for more to come!

Sunday, June 24
7:30 AM – Judges Breakfast – Restaurant
7:30 AM – Image Committee Meets – Capri
9:00 AM – Image Judging – Americas Ballroom 1 and 2
9:00 AM – Registration Desk Opens – Convention Center
10:00 AM – Image Competition Boot Camp – Mark McCall – Vigo
11:00 AM – Deadline for Hand Carried Print Cases for Competition – Capri
Noon –  Lunch Break
1:30 PM  Judging Resumes
2:00 PM – Image Competition Boot Camp Resumes – Vigo
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM  Early Registration Bonus Program“Standing Out From the Crowd” – Tony Corbell – Venice
Presented by White House Custom Colour
5:00 PM – Registration Desk Closes
6:00 PM – Family Fun Night Picnic – Co-Sponsored by Color Inc Pro Photo Lab – Lakeside Villa
7:30 PM – Image Committee Meets – Capri
10:00 PM – Midnight: TPPA Poolside at the Mediterranean Pool

Monday, June 25

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Underwater Fashion Photography” – Diana Waguespack – Poolside
Presented by H&H Color Lab
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “From Flowers to Fine Art” – Teri Whittaker  – Americas Ballroom 2
8:30 AM Registration Desk Opens – Convention Center
8:45 AM – Noon “KidsFest” Games, Arts and Crafts for Ages 4-11 – TPPA Lakeside Villa
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM “Master Your Marketing” – Gary Hughes – Americas Ballroom 1
presented by PPA Charities and White House Custom Colour
9:30 AM – Noon CPP Review Class – Gary and Kathy Meek – Vigo
12:00 PM Lunch
1:15 PM – 3:00 PM Kidfest Afternoon Movie
1:30 PM – 4:30 PM CPP Review Class Resumes – Vigo
1:30 PM – 4:30 PM “Making Money Super Workshop”  – Americas Ballroom 1
3:00 PM – Registration Desk Closes
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM “Airborne Over Texas” – Justin Moore  – McDade Park
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM  TPPA Family Fish Fry – McDade Park
Sponsored by White House Custom Colour
10:00 PM – Midnight: TPPA Poolside at the Mediterranean Pool

Tuesday, June 26
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “Underwater Fashion Photography” – Diana Waguespack – Poolside
Presented by H&H Color Lab
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM “From Flowers to Fine Art” – Teri Whittaker  – Americas Ballroom 2
8:00 AM TPPA Annual Golf Scramble
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CPP Exam – Vigo
8:00 AM Past President’s Breakfast – Restaurant
8:45AM – Noon  “KidsFest” Games, Arts and Crafts for Ages 4-11 – TPPA Lakeside Villa
9:00 AM Registration Desk Opens – Convention Center
9:30 AM Past President’s Spouse Breakfast – Restaurant
9:30 AM – Noon Gorgeous Retouching, For Real! – Mandy Lundy Corbell – Americas Ballroom 1
Presented by White House Custom Colour
9:30 AM – Noon  Landscape Photography “The Craft & Technique and the Art & Expression” – Doug Bennett – Americas Ballroom 2
12:00 PM – Registration Desk Closes
12:00 PM Lunch
12:00 PM TPPA Board of Directors Lunch and Meeting – Cannes
1:30 PM General Membership Meeting – Americas Ballroom 1
2:00 PM Image Committee Meets – Ibiza
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM “Volume is NOT a Dirty Word” – Ralph Romaguera – Americas Ballroom 1
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM “The Marriage of Color and Composition” – Karen Butts – Americas Ballroom 2
6:00 PM Group Photo – Convention Center Lobby
6:15 PM Awards Dinner Buffet
7:00 PM Awards Presentation – Americas Ballroom 1 and 2
9:00 PM Print Case Pick Up – Capri
10:00 PM – Midnight: TPPA Poolside at the Mediterranean Pool

Wednesday, June 27
8:00 AM Pick up Print Cases – Capri
8:30AM – Noon  “KidsFest” Games, Arts and Crafts for Ages 4-11 – TPPA Lakeside Villa
9:00 AM – Noon –  “The Grand Experiment” – Nate Peterson – Americas Ballroom 1
Presented by White House Custom Colour
12:00 PM End of Event

Copyright © Dandelion by Pexeto